ALUMNI DEATHS

Frank F. Allison ’63
Oct. 30, 2018; Anderson, South Carolina.

Carolyn E. Anderson MAEd ’77
May 21, 2018; Pittsboro.

Charles H. Bates MA ’66 
July 9, 2018; Anderson, South Carolina.

Charles E. Black MA ’76
Aug. 2, 2018; Demorest, Georgia.

Edna C. Blair MAEd ’84
Oct. 27, 2018; Mars Hill.

Samuel R. Blake MAEd ’62
Aug. 14, 2018; Asheville.

Ezio G. Bonetti ’53
July 20, 2018; Torrington, Connecticut.

Thomas M. Bostick ’67
Sept. 25, 2018; Cumming, Georgia. 

Floyd R. Brooks ’54
Nov. 7, 2018; Andrews.

James B. Brower Jr. MAEd ’04
May 9, 2018; Siler City.

Mark C. Brown ’99
July 16, 2018; Reno, Nevada.

William R. Brown Jr. ’67 MA ’70
May 16, 2018; Canton.

Margaret M. Broyles ’74 MAEd ’84
Oct. 29, 2018; Canton.

David H. Bryson Jr. ’91
Aug. 15, 2018; Sylva.

Gweneth G. Bryson ’57
Aug. 30, 2018; Hayesville.

Wilda V. Bryson ’45
June 16, 2018; Franklin.

Clarence L. Campbell MAEd ’79
Aug. 23, 2018; Forest City.

Donald Capaforte ’84
Oct. 19, 2018, Franklin.

Charlie R. Carden MAEd ’68
June 17, 2018; Marietta, Georgia.

Todd S. Cline ’85
March 30, 2018; Charlotte.

Robbie C. Cloniger ’61
July 13, 2018; Gastonia.

Jacolyn M. Collins ’79
May 27, 2018; North Richland Hills, Texas.

J.B. Cook ’56
Oct. 7, 2018; Matthews.

Janice B. Cooper ’74
July 16, 2018; High Point.

Robert J. Cooper ’60 MAEd ’63
June 27, 2018; Asheboro.

Oliven T. Cowan ’47
Sept. 16, 2018; Hiawassee, Georgia.

Gordon Craig MA ’58
March 6, 2018; Fairmount, Georgia.

Lucille H. Daniel MAEd ’84
Aug. 15, 2018; Columbus. 

Joy Davenport ’57 MS ’89
April 27, 2018; Mills River.

David S. DuBose ’68
Oct. 6, 2018; Old Fort.

Terry Lee Edwards ’76
May 8, 2018; Waynesville.

Mary H. Elliott MA ’79
Sept. 10, 2018; Forest City.

William C. Embler ’62
Aug. 23, 2018; Candler.

Edward W. Endzel ’59
June 18, 2018; Greenwood, Indiana.

Robert Everleigh ’63
Sept. 17, 2018; Newport News, Virginia.

Ray H. Fentriss Jr. ’56
Aug. 30, 2018; Tallahassee, Florida.

Mae F. Fortner MAEd ’52
July 1, 2018; Bakersville.

Merritt C. Fouts ’61 MAEd ’63
Oct. 20, 2018; Franklin.

Jared W. Franks ’16
Nov. 10, 2018; Elon.

Richard L. Freeman ’56
April 29, 2018; Edmond, Oklahoma.

Harold C. Funderburk ’54 MAEd ’57
June 17, 2018; Monroe.

Kenneth E. Gaddis Jr. ’84
Sept. 12, 2018; Marion.

Willard H. Garland ’69 MAEd ’78
June 18, 2018; Franklin.

Gary T. Garrison ’95
Aug. 23, 2018; Whittier.

Anne G. Gettys MAEd ’65
June 24, 2018; Asheville.

James F. Gibson ’59
Nov. 3, 2018; Asheville.

Fons H. Giles ’72
Nov. 7, 2018; Morganton.

Deborah R. Grant ’94
Aug. 24, 2018; Topton.

Ricky Hannah ’81
March 29, 2018; Summerfield, Florida.

Judy L. Harper ’69
July 6, 2018; Concord.

Ruby F. Henry ’61
July 12, 2018; Franklin.

Timothy F. Hensley ’81 MIE ’88
Sept. 28, 2018; Burnsville.

Evelyn C. Herrin ’18
Aug. 19, 2018; Bryson City. 

David L. Hodges ’75
June 29, 2018; Cornelia, Georgia.

Tracy L. Hooper ’71
Aug. 12, 2018; Tuckasegee.

Nancy E. Hope ’77
Nov. 6, 2018; Kernersville.

Blaise G. Howe ’10
Oct. 26, 2018; Davidson.

Steven W.  Isaacs ’74
Nov. 11, 2018; Morristown, Tennessee.

James C. Jackson ’80
Aug. 27, 2018; Acworth, Georgia.

Janet S. James ’65 MA’74 EDS’85
July 14, 2018; Murrells Inlet, South Carolina.

James C. Jenkins ’81
Sept. 22, 2017; Pickens, South Carolina.

John R. Jimeson Jr. ’56
Oct. 9, 2018; Marion.

Harold H. Johnson ’77
May 23, 2018; Rossville, Georgia.

James R. Kuykendall Jr. ’47
Oct. 15, 2018; Candler.

Phillip B. Lane ’95
Oct. 4, 2018; Asheville.

Karl E. Larson ’76
June 30, 2018; Raleigh.

Lois E. Lawton MAEd ’69
April 20, 2018; Zephyrhills, Florida.

Betty F. Lewis MAEd ’63
May 7, 2018; Mooresville.

Richard R. Mandt Jr. ’84
May 17, 2018; Sherrills Ford.

Daniel R. Maston ’98
June 27, 2018; Huntersville.

Shirley S. Maxson ’65
June 23, 2018; Tuckasegee.

Nancy P. May ’74
Sept. 21, 2018; Asheville.

Stacey O. Messer ’98
June 1, 2018; Candler.

Steven R. Mills ’90
May 14, 2018; Franklin, Tennessee.

Delos D. Monteith ’78
July 9, 2018; Sylva.

Doris W. Moore ’55
Nov. 13, 2018; Pfafftown.

Rhonda K. Moorefield ’96
Oct. 13, 2018; Fairview.

Carolyne A. Moses ’00
Oct. 14, 2018; Sylva.

Nikole J. Mullen ’92
Aug. 12, 2018; Cleburne, Texas.

Roberta E. Newman MSA ’97
Oct. 18, 2018; Asheville.

Judy Nichols ’67
May 18, 2018; Andrews.

George A. Nicholson ’58
April 21, 2018; Asheville.

Elsie G. Noland MAEd ’74
Aug. 8, 2018; Waynesville.

Edward H. Osteen ’77
Sept. 4, 2018; East Flat Rock.

Denise D. Palas MAEd ’83 EDD ’02
April 17, 2018; Asheville.

Michael D. Payne ’79
July 1, 2018; Asheboro.

Mona F. Payne
April 25, 2018; Orange Park, Florida.

Donna T. Pennell ’68
July 16, 2018; Charlotte.

Howard C. Perkins ’64
Aug. 5, 2018; Hope Mills.

Mary H. Picklesimer ’45
June 9, 2018; Brevard.

Willis H. Pruett Jr. ’69
Sept. 9, 2018; Black Mountain.

Margaret S. Ramsey ’71
Sept. 19, 2018; Franklin. 

Jack A. Reno ’79 MBA ’82
May 31, 2018; Garner.

Mary H. Robinson ’44
July 3, 2018; Waynesville.

Gary B. Rhyne ’75
May 9, 2018; Gastonia.

Thomas Q. Rhyne ’64
May 26, 2018; Knoxville, Tennessee.

Stephen F. Riggs ’76
Aug. 24, 2018; Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Kenneth E. Robinson ’64
Sept. 2, 2018; Greenville, South Carolina.

Deanna G. Roles ’88
Nov. 9, 2018; Franklin.

Earl Roper ’57
Nov. 3, 2018; Franklin.

B. Todd Sain ’87
July 24, 2018; Lincolnton.

Douglas K. Sandow ’73
June 22, 2018; Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

Ted Sawyer Jr. ’93
June 29, 2018; Clyde.

Donald G. Seagle ’53
July 4, 2018; Franklin.

Elizabeth Y. Serrao ’64
July 15, 2018; Richmond Hill, Georgia.

Leach R. Shelton ’55 MAEd ’57
Sept. 12, 2018; Fletcher.

Robert S. Shelton ’85
Sept. 6, 2018; Cullowhee.

William C. Shelton ’69
Oct. 4, 2018; Lewisville.

Corum P. Shropshire ’14
May 3, 2018; Ruffin.

Jerry S. Siler ’77
June 1, 2018; Sandy Springs, Georgia.

Ann W. Sizemore ’60 MAEd ’65
Sept. 23, 2018; Asheville.

Nellie W. Sizemore ’55 MA ’58
Sept. 18, 2018; Winston-Salem.

James H. Smarr ’66 MAEd ’69
April 1, 2018; Boiling Springs.

Wiley H. Smith ’56
Sept. 3, 2018; Waynesville.

Timothy P. Starling ’78
Aug. 23, 2018; Raleigh.

Heather S. Starnes ’00
April 19, 2018; Hickory.

Karen S. Steele ’69
Oct. 20, 2018; Maggie Valley.

Margaret L. Stephens ’95
June 3, 2018; Hayesville.

Joyce B. Swafford ’57
Sept. 19, 2018; Franklin.

Shirley P. Swann ’59
July 19, 2018; Reidsville.

Paul H. Taylor ’52 MAEd ’58
May 16, 2018; Apex.

Melanie L. Thompson MAEd ’02
June 29, 2018; Hayesville.

Ruth O. Thompson ’76
Nov. 4, 2018; Asheville.

John R. Toomes ’78
June 7, 2018; Mount Pleasant, South Carolina.

Sandra K. Walker ’72 MS ’74
Oct. 31, 2018; Fallston.

Elbert K. Warren ’75
May 21, 2018; Candler.

Harry E. Washburn MAEd ’76
Nov. 7, 2018; Boiling Springs.

Rita B. Webb MAEd ’83
June 5, 2018; Monroe.

Glenn A. Williams ’63
Oct. 1, 2018; Shelby.

Harriette L. Williams ’81
June 20, 2018; Valdese.

Paulette G. Williams MA ’67
April 13, 2018; Collierville, Tennessee.

Douglas T. Worsham Jr. ’72
Oct. 17, 2018; Waynesville.

Steven W. Young ME ’04
July 2, 2018; Marrero, Louisiana.

UNIVERSITY DEATHS

James E. “Jim Ed” Bumgarner, retired Facilities Management staff member, Aug. 23, 2018; Cullowhee.

Robert John “Bob” Cooper ’60 MAEd ’63, former football and baseball player and assistant coach, June 27, 2018; Asheboro.

Barbara Helen Bolinger Coulter, former WCU first lady and wife of late former Chancellor Myron “Barney” Coulter, Dec. 29, 2018, Waynesville. 

Linda H. Darden, former Health and Human Services staff member, Aug. 23, 2018; Columbus.

David C. Duvall ’74, former Hunter Library staff member, May 31, 2018; Franklin.

Dr. Robert M. Failing ’51, former WCU Foundation board member, recipient of the Professional Achievement Award, Sept. 1, 2018; Santa Barbara, California.

Joyce Farmer, former staff member, Office of Undergraduate Admissions, May 15, 2018; Tuckasegee.

Jerry L. Friesner, retired industrial arts faculty member, July 1, 2018; Cullowhee. 

Joanne G. Gibson ’63 MAEd ’67, former cheerleader, friend and benefactor, wife of former basketball player Mel Gibson ’63 MA ’67, May 13, 2018; Hampstead. 

Bernice C. Higdon ’41, friend of the university, July 18, 2018; Sylva.

W. Paul Holt Jr., friend and benefactor, June 28, 2018; Sylva.

S. Aaron Hyatt, former dean of the Graduate School and WCU band director, Oct. 16, 2018; Columbia, Missouri.

Mary A. Hyde ’61 MAEd ’66, former adjunct professor, College of Education and Allied Professions, Aug. 16, 2018; Bethel. 

Isaac Perry Kelly, retired former art department head, Oct. 29, 2018; Cullowhee.

Terrye A. Newkirk, former English Department faculty member, June 30, 2018; Enid, Oklahoma.

Amber R. Parker ’16, former dance team coach, Nov. 18, 2018; Denver. 

W. Ted Phillips Sr., friend and benefactor, July 30, 2018; Knoxville, Tennessee.

C.D. Spangler Jr., friend and benefactor, former president of the University of North Carolina System, July 22, 2018; Charlotte.

James V. “Ace” Tanzillo ’63, former football player and member of “The Herd,” July 27, 2018; McLean, Virginia.

Allison Adair Simon, friend and benefactor, Nov. 8, 2018; Cashiers. 

Donald Newton “Newt” Smith, retired English Department faculty member, Sept. 26, 2018; Tuckasegee. 

Amanda Sequoyah Swimmer, 2009 recipient of the Mountain Heritage Award, Nov. 24, 2018, Cherokee. 

Ronald L. Tomlinson, former College of Business faculty member, July 22, 2018; Charlotte.

Karanne “Kandy” Tucker, retired staff member, Division of Educational Outreach, Oct. 18, 2018; Waynesville.