ALUMNI DEATHS

Baxter G. Allen ’73 MIE ’74
Sept. 8, 2017; Glenville.

James (Jim) R. Allman ’61
Oct. 30, 2017; Sylva.

Kenneth G. Alsdurf ’69 MAEd ’70 June 24, 2017; Waynesville.

Michael D. Anders ’84
July 16, 2017; Pensacola, Florida.

Leesa C. Anderson ’09
Oct. 2, 2017; Brevard.

Lyda D. Bales ’77
Sept. 25, 2017; Smithfield.

Carolyn A. Bartlett ’59 MAEd ’67 June 24, 2017; Arden.

Ashton E. Bates ’60
Sept. 12, 2017; Greensboro.

William R. Best ’67
Sept. 27, 2017; Arden.

Carolyn H. Black MA ’69 Nov. 2, 2017; Georgetown, South Carolina.

Johnnie R. Brown MAEd ’77
May 31, 2017; Beaumont, California.

James B. Bryan ’94
July 2, 2017; Boca Raton, Florida.

Bertha Martin Buff ’49
June 21, 2017; Black Mountain.

Mary F. Cantrell MAEd ’65
June 9, 2017; Spartanburg, South Carolina.

Doris C. Cordell MAEd ’76, MA ’79, EDS ’80 July 30, 2017; Old Fort.

Allen Wayne DeVinney ’69
June 3, 2017; Fletcher.

Joanne N. Eggert MAEd ’67
Aug. 6, 2017; Palm City, Florida.

Lena M. Engstrom ’52
Nov. 6, 2017; Soddy Daisy, Tennessee.

Robert C. Ensley ’62
Oct. 7, 2017; Swannanoa.

Jerald A. Gaines ’75
Sept. 5, 2017; Chesapeake, Virginia.

John P. Gibson ’49
July 31, 2017; Bristol, Virginia.

Juanita D. Greer ’49
Oct. 10, 2017; Weaverville.

William H. Hamilton ’50
Sept. 1, 2017; Flat Rock.

James L. Hamrick ’79
July 5, 2017; Cherryville.

Kenneth H. Hannah ’51
Aug. 26, 2017; Dothan, Alabama.

Amy E. Hardee ’77
Sept. 18, 2017; Hillsborough.

Roy L. Harwood ’60 MAEd ’65
June 14, 2017; Candler.

Thomas A. Hawkins ’70
Sept. 1, 2017; Pisgah Forest.

Helen G. Hice ’68
Aug. 15, 2017; Gainesville, Florida.

Terry S. (Stan) Honeycutt MAEd ’66 July 28, 2017; Anderson, South Carolina.

Ashley D. James ’05 Sept. 18, 2017; Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

Donald L. Johnson MAEd ’54 
June 15, 2017; Rocky Mount.

Danny F. Jones ’70
Sept. 1, 2017; Matthews.

Ronald W. Jones ’73
Aug. 1, 2017; Jamestown.

Richard V. Jordan MAEd ’72
Sept. 16, 2017; Franklin.

Eddy M. Killette MAEd ’76
Oct. 17, 2017; Belmont.

Charles E. Kirtley ’74
Sept. 22, 2017; Hendersonville.

Gail B. Leatherwood ’63 MAEd ’91 July 3, 2017; Waynesville.

Annette M. Lewis MS ’05
June 10, 2017; Asheville.

Charlotte S. Long ’59
July 7, 2017; Gastonia.

Jane A. Luther MAEd ’70 EDS ’78 Oct. 14, 2017; Asheville.

Roberta M. May ’45
June 22, 2017; Hayesville.

William E. McElrath Jr. ’56 MAEd ’70 June 14, 2017; Fletcher.

Rouselle S. Mears ’59
Sept. 26, 2017; Knoxville, Tennessee.

Manuel Mira MS ’06
Aug. 17, 2017; Franklin.

Burke E. Moore ’68
Sept. 27, 2017; Murphy.

Mary A. Moore ’60 July 13, 2017; Johns Creek, Georgia.

Ricky B. Myers ’76 July 5, 2017; Florence, South Carolina.

Cynthia W. Newland ’78 MAEd ’80 Nov. 2, 2017; Matthews.

Donna G. Nixon ’67
May 25, 2017; Elkin.

Kenneth A. Pace ’74
Sept. 3, 2017; Knoxville, Tennessee.

William L. Parker ’63
June 1, 2017; Yadkinville.

Allen K. Perkins ’42
Nov. 2, 2017; Southern Pines.

Fred Gerald Perry MS ’95
Sept. 28, 2017; Asheville.

Mary A. Petty ’67
June 5, 2017; Reno, Nevada.

Elizabeth W. Phillips ’97
Nov. 1, 2017; Fletcher.

Molly R. Philo ’98
July 19, 2017; Franklin.

Jeffrey G. Pierce ’86 July 11, 2017; Spartanburg, South Carolina.

June M. Pinner ’60
Oct. 22, 2017; Holland, Michigan.

Melissa T. Poole ’76
July 9, 2017; Mount Airy.

Lambert W. Poor ’73
Aug. 12, 2017; Pelham, Alabama.

Donald W. Powers ’68 MAEd ’69 Dec. 4, 2017; Mount Pleasant, South Carolina.

Thadus F. Reed ’99
Aug. 9, 2017; Forest City.

Jane S. Renfroe MA ’98
Oct. 1, 2017; Mars Hill.

Lucy S. Rigsbee ’89
Sept. 30, 2017; Aberdeen.

Marsha L. Ring MA ’82
June 8, 2017; Charlotte.

Nicholas E. Russell ’71
July 18, 2017; Webster.

William D. Segers ’64
July 28, 2017; Nashville, Tennessee.

Sidney W. Shirley ’76
July 13, 2017; Meridian, Mississippi.

Robin R. Shufelt ’98
May 18, 2017; Cullowhee.

Harmon W. Simpson ’55
Oct. 23, 2017; Charlotte.

Lisa D. Slusher ’77 ’80
Sept. 22, 2017; Sylva.

Von T. Smith ’64 Sept. 26,
2017; Clarkesville, Georgia.

Linda H. Snipes ’64 MA ’67
Sept. 18, 2017; Canton.

Cory D. Spaugh ’12
July 25, 2017; Tobaccoville.

Hazel M. Stamey ’52
Oct. 28, 2017; Franklin.

Thomas E. Steele ’72
Aug. 5, 2017; Monroe.

George H. Stevens ’57
Oct. 31, 2017; Hendersonville.

Helen A. Stewart MS ’93
Oct. 23, 2017; Rutherfordton.

Claude A. Thompson MA ’89
June 27, 2017; Morganton.

Jack F. Tilley ’59 Aug. 14,
2017; Las Cruces, New Mexico.

Adam D. Trantham ’16
May 27, 2017; Waynesville.

Doris A. Ussery ’54 Oct. 25, 2017; Greenville, South Carolina.

Stephanie Louise Warhauser ’09 Sept. 30, 2017; Greensboro.

Kathryn C. Warner MAc ’11
Aug. 11, 2017; Asheville.

Charles L. West ’79
July 12, 2017; Candler.

Frank W. Wheeler ’74
May 20, 2017; Greensboro.

Thomas E. White MAEd ’66
June 20, 2017; Edgewater, Maryland.

Patricia C. Wilkins MAEd ’80
May 30, 2017; Hendersonville.

Haywood E. Willis ’71 MAEd ’72
Oct. 17, 2017; Candler.

Julia C. Willis ’63
May 25, 2017; Candler.

Julia C. Wilson ’56
Oct. 31, 2017; Winston-Salem.

Pamela K. Wood-Dundas ’77
July 9, 2017; Fredericksburg, Virginia.

UNIVERSITY DEATHS

Kathryn S. (Kay) Byer, retired English Department faculty member, June 5, 2017; Cullowhee.

Minnie F. Casey, retired housekeeping staff member, Oct. 20, 2017; Sylva.

Charles Darden, retired professor, Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation, May 10, 2017; Columbus.

William Pryde Farmer, retired facilities management staff member, Sept. 3, 2017; Sylva.

Christine Friesner, retired health and physical education faculty member, Aug. 14, 2017; Cullowhee.

Duane Harold King, inaugural Sequoyah Distinguished Professor of Cherokee Studies, Sept. 17, 2017; Arcadia, California.

Herman Lieberman, friend and benefactor, Sept. 24, 2017; Cullowhee.

Sara Sutton Madison ’54 MAEd ’60, former faculty member, granddaughter-in-law of WCU founder Robert L. Madison, Nov. 16, 2017; Sylva.

Virgie M. McIntyre MA ’63, former faculty member, College of Education and Allied Professions, July 22, 2017; New Bern.

Jane H. Mitchell, friend and benefactor, July 23, 2017; Cullowhee.

J. Stedman Mitchell, retired food services manager, June 17, 2017; Cullowhee.

Billy C. Norton, retired auxiliary services staff member, June 19, 2017; Franklin.

Franklin Duane Oliver ’57, retired professor of art history, June 10, 2017; Waynesville.

Kevin L. Pennington, former faculty member, College of Education and Allied Professions, Sept. 3, 2017; Abingdon, Virginia.

Robert (Bob) G. Ray ’57, retired former head of the WCU Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation, Aug. 14, 2017, Cullowhee.

Sydney Louise vom Lehn, former School of Music faculty member, July 19, 2017; Fontana, California.

Florence J. Watson, retired dining services staff member, June 24, 2017; Cullowhee.

Paul Gary White, retired professor of earth sciences, Aug. 10, 2017; Sylva.

Pauline R. Wilcox, friend and benefactor, July 25, 2017; Asheville.

R.O. Wilson, friend and benefactor, recipient of the 2015 WCU Mountain Heritage Award, Nov. 22, 2017; Cullowhee.

Patsy C. Woodard, friend and benefactor, June 15, 2017; Waynesville.

Harold H. Zeugner, former WCU football announcer, friend and benefactor, July 15, 2017; Cary.