Winners announced from Foreign Language Contest

More than 200 high school students from across Western North Carolina and north Georgia gathered at Western Carolina University recently to test their knowledge of French and Spanish in the university’s 35th annual Foreign Language Contest.

The March 21 competition was sponsored by WCU’s Department of World Languages and held in Ramsey Regional Activity Center.

Participating schools were Asheville Middle, Enka High, Fletcher Academy, Franklin High, Franklin School of Innovation, North Henderson High, Smoky Mountain High, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy, Towns County (Georgia) High, Tuscola High and Robbinsville High.

Winning students and schools in the competition categories are:

French Music: First, Thomas Gabriel Turner, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; second, Sydney Giaquinto, Franklin High.

Spanish Music: First, Tuscola High; second, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; third, Towns County High.

French Skits: First, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; second, Franklin School of Innovation; third, Franklin High.

Spanish Skits: First, Fletcher Academy; second, North Henderson High; third, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy.

French Show and Tell: First, Goutam Gadirajuh, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; second, Eli Hornback, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; third, Amanda Jordan, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy.

Spanish Show and Tell: First, Jarrett Payne, Enka High; second, Chase Rogers, Towns County High; third, Cameron Blanton, Enka High.

Spanish How-To: First, Chloe Spears, Towns County High; second, Amanda Thompson, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; third, Abby Friday, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy.

Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking III: First, Ivy Ayling, Smoky Mountain High; second, Marshall Ledford, Towns County High; third, Hunter McSpadden, Smoky Mountain High.

French Extemporaneous Speaking IV: First, Carson Dockery, North Henderson High; second, Ireri Alejos, North Henderson High; third, Madison Pattillo, Franklin High.

Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking IV: First, Andalyn Lewis, Enka High; second, Olivia Johnson, Tuscola High; third, Dominique Raber, Tuscola High.

French Poetry: First, Austin Hullen, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; second, Karen Rojas, North Henderson High; third, Lidia Ramirez, North Henderson High.

Spanish Poetry: First, Marshall Ledford, Towns County High; second, Grace Pressley, Smoky Mountain High; third, Lauren Melson, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy.

Spanish Native Poetry: First, Melissa Lugo-Mejia, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy; second, Luz Martin, Tuscola High; third, Heidi Lopez, Franklin High.

French Quiz Bowl: First, Franklin High; second, North Henderson High; third, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy.

Spanish Quiz Bowl: First, Tuscola High; second, Franklin High; third, Enka High.

Native Spanish Quiz Bowl: First, Enka High; second, Tuscola High; third, Franklin High.