DEATHS

ALUMNI DEATHS

James L. Avery ’69

Oct. 7, 2016; Monroe.

Emmett W. Brookshire ’69

Aug. 12, 2016; Balsam.

Danny A. Brown MAEd ’75 

Oct. 4, 2016; Jonesborough, Tennessee.

Harold R. Brown ’94

June 27, 2016; Asheville.

Clyde T. Bumgarner ’57

June 16, 2016; Sylva.

Suzanne D. Bunn MAEd ’73

July 19, 2016; Greenville.

Dorothy F. Busey MAEd ’72 

June 4, 2016; Asheville.

Clifton M. Cates ’66

Aug. 18, 2016; Raleigh.

Stephanie Leigh Chapman ’90

June 7, 2016; Statesville.

William Joseph Cowan ’56 MAEd ’59 

Aug. 15, 2016; Webster.

Jack R. Craig ’78

Sept. 3, 2016; Murphy.

Edward C. Cranshaw ’64

June 19, 2016; Fredericksburg, Virginia.

Don R. Dacus ’55

Aug. 27, 2016; Pompano Beach, Florida.

Thomas D. Dalton III MA ’81 CAS ’84 

June 15, 2016; Hendersonville.

Daniel E. Davis ’77

Aug. 5, 2016; Asheboro.

Jane M. Davis MAEd ’77 

Oct. 5, 2016; Mars Hill.

William Croff Denny ’60 MAEd ’85 

June 24, 2016; Topton.

Alva D. Dills ’63

July 18, 2016; Sylva.

Charles S. Dorton III ’71

Aug. 16, 2016; Chapin, South Carolina.

John C. Dowdy ’68

Oct. 9, 2016; Monroe.

Phillip M. Emerson ’74

July 7, 2016; Dobson.

Leonard Ray Farmer ’70

July 19, 2016; Anderson, South Carolina.

Jane M. Fentriss ’56

Aug. 18, 2016; Tallahassee, Florida.

McCauley Fields ’73

July 19, 2016; Kinston.

Lee Roy Gaddy ’77

Aug. 23, 2016; Alexander.

Donny D. Gibson ’75

July 4, 2016; Franklin.

Michael S. Gibson ’62

Oct. 3, 2016; Old Fort.

Ruth A. Gilbert MAEd ’61 

July 16, 2016; Black Mountain.

James Aubrey Graham Jr. ’55

June 13, 2016; Laurinburg.

Douglas M. Greene MS ’80 EDS ’81

June 2, 2016; Supply.

Calvin Tim Grice ’79

Sept. 29, 2016; Charlotte.

Bobby E. Hensley ’63

June 21, 2016; Biscoe.

Laton Alton Horton Sr. ’50

July 14, 2016; Morganton.

Lee E. Hyatt ‘73

June 26, 2016; Raleigh.

Marcelene W. Jackson MAEd ’75 

Sept. 26, 2016; Candler.

David John Jeffrey MS ’00 

July 5, 2016; Whittier.

Joan S. Killingsworth ’72

May 27, 2016; Brandon, Mississippi.

Leigh Ann Douglas Krause ’68

July 31, 2016; McAllen, Texas.

Henry W. Land III ’91 

Aug. 2, 2016; Mount Dora, Florida.

Julia D. Manuel ’81

July 31, 2016; Asheville.

Margaret K. Masson ’82

July 21, 2016; Cullowhee.

Gail P. McCaslin MAEd ’89 

Sept. 30, 2016; Hendersonville.

Vanda Billie McCracken ’67

July 23, 2016; Clyde.

Joanne B. McCullough ’63

July 9, 2016; Marietta, Georgia.

William E. McNeely Jr. ’55

July 19, 2016; Morganton.

Donald Joseph McQuade ’76

July 1, 2016; Greenville, South Carolina.

Phyllis C. Moore MAEd ’77

Aug. 17, 2016; Marshall.

Roy Mosteller ’58 MAEd ’62

June 10, 2016; Hayesville.

David E. Pardue Jr. ’70 

Aug. 3, 2016; Yadkinville.

Kurtis Prinz ’94

Aug. 3, 2016; Hendersonville.

Larry R. Pyatt ’80

Sept. 29, 2016; Nebo.

Winston C. Reed ’64

Aug. 8, 2016; Cullowhee.

Cecil L. Roberts ’50

July 1, 2016; Mills River.

Alvin Mills Sherlin ’50

July 10, 2016; Shelby.

Brenda Brooks Shetley MAEd ’73

Aug. 14, 2016; Weaverville.

Kenneth F. Smathers ’74

July 9, 2016; Mills River.

Leland A. Spencer MS ’85 

July 14, 2016; Weaverville.

Bruce E. Stiles ’50

June 6, 2016; Richfield.

Lucile M. Streater ’43

Sept. 25, 2016; Lilesville.

Betty M. Tinsley ’56 MAEd ’77 

July 29, 2016; Brevard.

Matney R. Tipton ’77

Aug. 13, 2016; Charlotte.

Edward Lloyd Truesdale ’73

May 27, 2016; Charlotte.

Harry L. Wade ’50

Aug. 31, 2016; Miami, Florida.

Billy Ray Ward MAEd ’70 

Sept. 28, 2016; Ocean Isle Beach.

Carol W. Ware MAEd ’11

May 29, 2016; Morganton.

Roger Dale Whitaker ’85

Sept. 14, 2016; Asheville.

Herbert “Hub” L. White ’67

Aug. 11, 2016; Greensboro.

Ronald F. Wilson MAEd ’75

Sept. 20, 2016; Polkville.

Forrest D. Wright ’59 MAEd ’63

Aug. 19, 2016; Candler.

Edward A. Zimmerman ’63

July 3, 2016; Hayesville.

UNIVERSITY DEATHS

Mary Jo Allen, retired facilities management staff member, July 20, 2016; Sylva.

Brian E. Bennett ’69, former geosciences and natural resources management faculty member, July 28, 2016; Waynesville.

David L. Bennett, retired WCU police officer, Aug. 7, 2016; Cullowhee.

Dennis A. Benson, retired facilities management staff member, Sept. 28, 2016; Sylva.

Ben Bridgers, friend and benefactor,
July 9, 2016; Sylva.

Jane L. Brown, retired anthropology and sociology faculty member, Oct. 8,
2016; Cullowhee.

Nancy Owen Cecil, friend and benefactor, July 9, 2016; Asheville.

Frances Carroll Coggins, retired dining services staff member, Aug. 17,
2016; Cullowhee.

Hayes W. Coggins, retired facilities management staff member, Aug. 9,

2016; Waynesville.

Orville D. Coward Sr., friend, benefactor and former member of the WCU Board of Trustees and University of North Carolina Board of Governors, July 8, 2016; Sylva.

James R. Dowis Sr., friend and benefactor, June 19, 2016; Canton, Georgia.

Charles E. Estes, retired facilities management staff member, June 26, 2016; Sylva.

John Charles Hutchinson, facilities management staff member, Sept. 10, 2016; Cullowhee.

Donald D. Jones MAEd ’61, former adjunct professor, College of Education and Allied Professions, July 6, 2016; Asheville.

Aaron Dov Krauss ’99, Office of Admission staff member, May 29, 2016; Sylva.

Julia Mae Ware “Ms. Jan” O’Brien, former food services employee, Dec. 5, 2016; Asheville.

Reve Stewart Perreault, former dean of women, Aug. 5, 2016; Charlotte.

John Gerald Roberts, former political science and public affairs faculty member, July 24, 2016; Franklin.

James Edward Shephard, former dining services staff member, Sept. 20, 2016; Sylva.

William Kirk Smith, College of Education and Allied Professions faculty member, July 21, 2016; Cartersville, Georgia.

William C. Stump MBA ’84, retired facilities management staff member,
Aug. 11, 2016; Sylva.

Leona Rita Warren, retired staff member, College of Education and Allied Professions, Oct. 4, 2016; Bushnell, Florida.

Johnny D. Wike, former assistant football coach and head golf coach, Sept. 3, 2016; Cullowhee.

Mary Bassett Zink, former university bookstore staff member, Sept. 16,
2016; Salisbury.