Winners announced from WCU’s science and engineering fair

February 20, 2012 | Share |

Students from several Western North Carolina school systems took top honors during Western Carolina University’s recent Western Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

More than 600 students attended the Feb. 7-8 event, and 25 schools were represented by the 69 projects from grades three through five and 129 projects from grades six through 12.

“We were delighted to host so many physical science projects this year, especially in the earth and environmental science category, and it was especially gratifying to see such a large number of young women competing,” said Kefyn Catley, WCU professor of biology and fair director. “It bodes well for attracting more women into the sciences.”

Awards were presented by WCU Chancellor David O. Belcher. First- and second-place winners in the junior and senior divisions, and first- through third-place and honorable mention winners in the elementary division have a chance to compete at the 25th annual N.C. Science and Engineering Fair to be held Friday, March 23, and Saturday, March 24, at Meredith College in Raleigh.

The panel of judges for this year’s fair included WCU alumnus Bryan Woosley, a lieutenant commander and engineering duty officer in the U.S. Navy Reserve. Woosley is currently a civilian scientist working at the Naval Surface Warfare Center in Crane, Ind. His work supports soldiers through the design, manufacture, testing and evaluation of military specific components.

Winners from the Science and Engineering Fair are:

ELEMENTARY DIVISION (grades three-five)

First, Clark Axtell, Pisgah Forest Elementary, “Killer Cars.” Second, Grace Vo, Asheville Catholic School, “How Does Temperature Change Affect the Tuning of a Violin?” Third, Ellie Stout and Andrew Hernasy, Little Mountain Academy, “The Tell Tale Paw.” Honorable mentions: Seth Brown, Rosman Elementary, “Solar Battery Charging Power.” Dallas Knight, Shiloh Academy, “Genghis Khan’s Underwear: Ancient Wisdom on Modern Warfare.” Richard Creasy and Isabella Saunooke, Heritage Christian Academy, “Ant Attractions.” Mallory Michalets, Asheville Catholic School, “What is the Most Effective Winter Coat Insulation?” Jack Stuckey and Ellison Menacof, Heritage Christian Academy, “To the Heart of Music.”

JUNIOR DIVISION (grades six-eight

Junior Biological Science A – First, Eli Costa, Cullowhee Valley Elementary, “Eggonomics – The Economics of Eggs.” Second, Meredith Stack, Heritage Christian Academy, “I Dream of Ice Cream but it Turns into a Nightmare.” Third, Alex Salvaggio, Hendersonville Middle, “Hamster on a Diet.” Honorable Mentions: Cameron McCathern and Carly Onnink, Brevard Middle, “5 Second Rule.” Cole Saunooke, Smokey Mountain Elementary, “Mummified Fish.”

Junior Biological Science B – First, Daniel Beale, Asheville Catholic School, “How Does Ocean Water Affect Terrestrial Plant Growth?” Second, Rachel Bruce, Brittainy Crisp and Natalie Fuller, Asheville Christian Academy, “Burn Wood Burn.” Third, Sarah Michalets, Asheville Catholic School, “A Comparative Study Between Musicians and Non-musicians Keyboarding Speed and Accuracy.” Honorable Mentions: Lauren Douglas, Josh Perryman and Will Sabo, Asheville Christian Academy, “What are the Chances? The Birthday Paradox.” Isaac Norris, Evergreen Community Charter School, “Static Charge.”

Junior Chemistry – First, Katherine Hopkins and Hannah Black, Asheville Christian Academy, “Electric Fruit.” Second, Selina Brown, Brevard Middle, “Plop Plop Fizz Fast.” Third, Samuel Lucas, Hendersonville Middle, “Power Nuts.”

Junior Earth/Environmental Science – First, Mason Hardin, The Mountain Community School, “What’s It All About Algae!” Second, Weston Whitmire, Rosman Middle, “How Firm Is Your Foundation?” Third, Olivia Ottinger, Waynesville Middle, “To Till or Not to Till.” Honorable Mention: Spencer Black, West McDowell Junior High, “Crappie Population Compared to Water Quality in Catawba and Linville Arms of Lake James.”

Junior Physics – First, Austin Morris, Asheville Catholic School, “Rocket Race Car.” Second, Boyd Allsbrook, Waynesville Middle, “Which Wood is Warmest?” Third, Lauren Tooley, Brevard Middle, “Optimum Blade Pitch for a Wind Turbine.” Honorable Mention: Noah Graham and Benton Tynch, Brevard Middle, “Hover Power.”

Junior Technology/Engineering – First, Sarah Branagan, Brevard Middle, “Are You Eating Lunch or is Your Lunch Eating You?” Second, Aiden Spradlin and Bryce Spradlin, Brevard Middle, “Blades of Glory.” Third, Libby Soucaze, Evergreen Community Charter School, “The Stretch on Lycra.”

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades nine-12)

Senior Biological Science A – First, Sarah Johnson, Brevard High, “Anti-Batrachocyytrium dendrobatidis Bacterial Symbionts on Aneides aeneus Epidermal Tissue.” Second, Brittany Ashe, Tuscola High, “What Paw is Your Dog?” Third, Justin Coye and Joseph Roberts, Brevard High, “Isolation of Endophytes in Antibiotic Plants: Sweet Gum, Boneset and Black Walnut.”

Senior Biological Science B – First, Erika Williams, Kris Petterson and Meredith Tooley, Brevard High, “Isolation, Identification and Characterization of Endophytes from Cherokee Medicinal Plants.” Second, Michala Muse, Tuscola High, “Manure the Cure.” Third, Lindsay Kihnel, Tuscola High, “Resistant Bacteria.”

Senior Earth/Environmental – First, Pricilla Gray, Madison High, “The Effects of Wood Type on Ash Production, Burn Rate and Particulate Production.” Second, Sarah Rogers, Tuscola High, “Clean Conditioning.” Third, Arrah Owen, Tuscola High, “The Chemistry of Plant Pigments.” Honorable Mention: Sydney Fuller, Tuscola High, “You Are My Sunshine.”

Senior Technology Engineering – First, Brandon Truitt, Tuscola High, “The Sound of Music.” Second, Jeremiah Stanton-Rich, Tuscola High, “Dynamic Range.”

Senior Physics – First, Brannon Inman, Tuscola High, “Who’s the Strongest Glue?”

Senior Chemistry – First, William Farlessyost, Madison High, “The Effect of Milk on Plant Growth.” Second, Nicole Trader, Tuscola High, “Don’t pHorget the Salt.” Third, Peyton Powell, Madison High, “Does pH Affect the Rate of Enzyme Production?”

SPECIAL AWARDS

Elementary Division: Special Award in Biology, Sarah Yoder, Kairos Academy, “Egg-cellent Substitutes.” Special Award in Geosciences, Joshua Chandler and Cory Reid, Rosman Elementary, “Sticky Earthquake Shake.” Special Award in Environmental Science, Saipranav Damireddi, Pisgah Forest Elementary, “How Much Can Plug-in Hybrid Vehicles Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions?” Director’s Award, Clark Axtell, Pisgah Forest Elementary, “Killer Cars.” PARI Astronomy Award, Mary Jacques, Pisgah Forest Elementary, “Meteors and Craters.” Special Award in Chemistry and Physics, Noah Hinton and Clayton Frady, Cullowhee Valley Elementary, “Titanium Content in Sport Necklaces.”

Junior Division: Special Award in Environmental Science, Spencer Black, West McDowell Junior High, “Crappie Population Compared to Water Quality in Catawba and Linville Arms of Lake James.” Special Award in Biology, Eli Costa, Cullowhee Valley Elementary, “Eggonomics – The Economics of Eggs.” Special Award in Forensic Science, Addison Costa, Cullowhee Valley Elementary, “An Analysis of 410 Shotgun Ballistics.” Special Award in Chemistry and Physics, Lauren Tooley, Brevard Middle, “Optimum Blade Pitch for a Wind Turbine.”

Senior Division: Director’s Award, Sarah Johnson, Brevard High, “Anti-Batrachocyytrium dendrobatidis Bacterial Symbionts on Aneides aeneus Epidermal Tissue.” PARI Astronomy Award, Jeremiah Stanton-Rich, Tuscola High, “Dynamic Range.”

Junior Navy Awards: Libby Soucaze, Evergreen Community Charter School, “The Stretch on Lycra.” Lauren Tooley, Brevard Middle, “Optimum Blade Pitch for a Wind Turbine.” Sarah Branagan, Brevard Middle, “Are You Eating Lunch or is Lunch Eating You?”

Senior Navy Awards: Catherine Darcey, Brevard High, “The Psychological and Physiological Effects of Head Massage.” Sarah Johnson, Brevard High, “Anti-Batrachocyytrium dendrobatidis Bacterial Symbionts on Aneides aeneus Epidermal Tissue.” Lindsay Kihnel, Tuscola High, “Resistant Bacteria.”

Junior U.S. Air Force Aerospace Excellence Award: Cam Dotson, Mark Halvarson and Hunter Johnson, Rosman Middle, “Homemade Electricity.” Aiden Spradlin and Bryce Spradlin, Brevard Middle, “Blades of Glory.”

Senior U.S. Air Force Aerospace Excellence Award: Annie Thurman, Tuscola High, “A Maze of Bugs.”

Junior U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Environmental Award: Spencer Black, West McDowell Junior High, “Crappie Population Compared to Water Quality in Catawba and Linville Arms of Lake James.”

Senior U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Environmental Award: Sydney Fuller, Tuscola High, “You Are My Sunshine.”


Maintained by the Office of Public Relations