Contest results announced from WCU’s 36th annual Mountain Heritage Day

Western Carolina University’s Mountain Heritage Day, held Sept. 25 on the campus in Cullowhee, gave local residents a chance to show off their foot speed, chain saw prowess and other skills in a variety of contests. Results are listed below.

ARTS AND CRAFTS

Best in show: Terance Painter of Maggie Valley, ceramics/pottery.

First place: Jacqueline Fischer of Sylva, corn husk art.

Second place: Jacki Proffitt of Gatlinburg, Tenn., woodworking.

“GATHERIN’ IN” FOODS CONTEST

“BEST IN THE WEST” HONEY RECIPE CONTEST

Grand champion and first place: Deborah Reeves, honey bee granola.

Adult second place: Beth Baxley, honey balls.

Youth second place: Ana Pahno, honey buns.

Adult third place: Jim Parham.

DIVISION I – CANNED GOODS

Adult grand champion and first place: Sheila Rodgers, wild plum jelly.

Youth grand champion and second place: Helen Pahno, peach preserves.

Other adult first-place winners: Sheila Rodgers, spiced apple sauce; Pat Cogdill, green beans; Jackie Banks, tomato vegetable soup; Rhea Banks, rasberry pear preserves; Sheila Rodgers, Georgia peach jam; Tracy Krein, strawberry jam; Tracy Krein, strawberry rhubarb jam; Suzanne Tompkins, grape jam; Fred Sturer, pear jam; Fred Sturer, Carolina plum jam; Rhea Ann Banks, blueberry jam; Susan Sheets, peach/pineapple/cherry marmalade; Fred Sturer, apple butter; Sheila Rodgers, wild plum jelly; Tammie Pressley, peachy jelly; Rhea Ann Banks, hot pepper jelly; Jackie Banks, banana pepper pickles; Rhea Ann Banks, zucchini relish; Jackie Banks, salsa; and Lauren Baxley-Kittley, spaghetti sauce.

Youth second place: Helen Pahno, peach preserves.

Adult second-place winners: Jackie Banks, pears; Jackie Banks, applesauce; Rhea Ann Banks, grape jam; Rhea Ann Banks, strawberry/rhubarb jam; Fred Sturer, Carolina peach jam; Susan Sheets, strawberry jam; Suzanne Tompkins, apple butter; Rhea Ann Banks, grape jelly; Suzanne Tompkins, crab apple jelly; Jackie Banks, pickled wax beans; Donna Brewington, spiced zucchini rings; Rhea Ann Banks, corn relish; Jim Pressley, pickled green tomatoes; Suzanne Tompkins, zucchini relish; and Suzanne Sheets, salsa.

Adult third-place winners: Shirley Farmer, crab apple preserves; Jackie Banks, apple butter; Fred Sturer, strawberry jam; and Jim Pressley, fresh tomato salsa.

DIVISION II – HERITAGE FOODS

Adult grand champion and first place: Rhea Ann Banks, dried apples.

Adult first-place winners: George Brown, pickled beans; Deila Stanford, pickled beans; Rhea Ann Banks, dried apples; and Jackie Banks, dehydrated onions.

Adult second place: Joseph Riley, sun-dried tomatoes with garlic.

DIVISION III – BAKED GOODS

Adult grand champion and first place: Susan Sheets, banana cake.

Youth grand champion and first place: Andrew Beck, monster cookies.

Adult second place: Amanda Pressley.

Adult third place: Rhea Ann Banks.

DIVISION IV – HONEY

Adult grand champion and first place: Jeanette Cabanis-Brewin, honey extracted dark.

Adult first place: George and Deborah Reeves, honey extracted light.

Adult second-place winners: Brenda Jefferies, honey extracted dark; and Jim Parham, honey extracted light.

Adult third place: Brenda Jefferies, honey extracted light.

WOODCUTTING CONTEST PRESENTED BY PEPSI

CHAIN SAW

0 to 2.9 cubic inches, Homeowner: 1. Darren Pressley of Sylva, 2. Mike Pressley of Dillsboro.

3.0 to 3.4 cubic inches, Homeowner: 1. Norman Parris of Sylva, 2. Jay Coffman of Rickman, Tenn.

Class A (3.5 to 3.9 cubic inches), Box: 1. Mike Pressley, 2. Norman Parris.

Class B (4.0 to 4.4 cubic inches), Box: 1. Mike Pressley, 2. Jay Coffman.

Class C (4.5 to 5.2 cubic inches), Box: 1. Norman Parris, 2. Darin Brooks of Whittier, 3. Mack Whitmire of Tamassee, S.C.

Class D (5.3 to 5.9 cubic inches), Box: 1. Mack Whitmire.

Class E (6.0 and up cubic inches), Box: 1. Mack Whitmire, 2. Jay Coffman.

Class D (3.0 to 3.9 cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Mike Pressley, 2. Niles Roberts of Canton, 3. Mack Whitmire.

Class C (4.0 to 4.9 cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Niles Roberts, 2. Mack Whitmire, 3. Darren Pressley.

Class B (5.0 to 5.9 cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Darin Brooks, 2. Niles Roberts, 3. Darren Pressley.

Class A (6.0 and up cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Darren Pressley, 2. Mike Pressley.

Class D (0 to 3.0 cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield of Kernersville, 2. Jay Coffman.

(3.1 to 4.0 cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield.

(4.1 to 5.9 cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield, 2. Jay Coffman, 3. Norman Parris.

(6.0 and up cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield, 2. Jay Coffman, 3. Darin Brooks.

Hot Saw: 1. Jay Coffman, 2. Benny Whitfield.

CHILDREN’S OLD-FASHIONED ATTIRE CONTEST

Grand champion and first place: Callie Simonds of Cherryville. Other first-place winners: Sara Dingman of Sylva, Lily Smith of Robbinsville, Draven Kirkland of Robbinsville, Elizabeth Porter of Cullowhee; and Jackson Simonds, Julie Simonds, Naomi Simonds and Camille Simonds, all of Cherryville.

BEARD AND MOUSTACHE CONTEST

Grand champion and first place: Mike McFalls of Cullowhee. Other first-place winners: Mitch Mulkey of Ellijay, Ga., and Mike Murphy of Mars Hill.

5-K FOOT RACE

The 5-K foot race at Mountain Heritage Day was sponsored by the Sport Management Association, a student organization on campus. The SMA thanks the following for their sponsorships: WestCare Health System, Nick & Nate’s Pizza, Stanberry Insurance, Zaxby’s and the WCU College of Business.

Top overall male finishers: 1. Trent Tatham of Andrews, 17:26; 2. Lance Buchanan of Robbinsville, 18:06; 3. Jordan Tripp of Rocky Mount, 19:19.

Top overall female finishers: 1. Tacey Trammell of Robbinsville, 19:21; 2. Alissa Short of Cashiers, 20:12; 3. Shawnda Martin of Fontana Dam, 20:20.

AGE GROUP WINNERS (TOP 3)

Female 12 and under: 1. Shawnda Martin of Fontana Dam, 20:20; 2. Lynsey Hicks of Cherokee, 23:04; 3. Taryn Anderson of Robbinsville, 24:49.

Female 13-17: 1. Tacey Trammell of Robbinsville, 19:21; 2. Amber Long of Robbinsville, 20:34; 3. Kendall Toineeta of Cherokee, 20:39.

Female 18-25: 1. Kelsea Greene of Manon, 21:40; 2. Ashley Coke of Summerville, 24:20; 3. Lauren Kanna of Newton, 25:19.

Female 26-39: 1. Alissa Short of Cashiers, 20:12; 2. Elizabeth Hotaling of Piedmont, S.C., 23:44; 3. Stephanie Sue Helmers of Cullowhee, 25:28.

Female 40-49: 1. Connie Mendoza of St. Petersburg, Fla., 20:28; 2. Antonette Prather of Garner, 23:26; 3. Elizabeth McRae of Cullowhee, 23:40.

Female 50-59: 1. Baldwin Sanders of Sylva, 24:36; 2. Patty Lord of Sylva, 24:43; 3. Maria Higgins of Hickory, 26:10.

Female 60-69: 1. Elnora Thompson of Cherokee, 29:10.

Male 12 and under: 1. Tyler Long of Robbinsville, 25:08; 2. Tripp Peterson of Bryson City, 25:40.

Male 13-17: 1. Trent Tatham of Andrews, 17:26; 2. Lance Buchanan of Robbinsville, 18:06; 3. Ryan Michaud of Cullowhee, 19:48.

Male 18-25: 1. Jordan Tripp of Rocky Mount, 19:19; 2. Corey Benfield of Cullowhee, 20:05; 3. Irving Meza of Cullowhee, 23:03.

Male 26-39: 1. Albert Kopak of Sylva, 22:21; 2. Nathan Dollar of Sylva, 22:29; 3. John Taylor of Brevard, 23:17.

Male 40-49: 1. Mesfin Woldeyohannes of Cullowhee, 19:41; 2. Jay Scifers of Cullowhee, 19:57; 3. J.D. Prather of Garner, 20:06.

Male 50-59: 1. Steven Whitehorn of Sylva, 22:25; 2. Louis Kandel of Marietta, Ga., 23:08; 3. Dietrick Fabricius of Hendersonville, 25:46.

Male 60-69: 1. Steve Garner of Roxboro, 32:06; 2. Tom Baker of Cullowhee, 33:05.

Male 70 and up: Bill Kane of Cullowhee, 37:39.

ANTIQUE/CLASSIC CAR & TRUCK SHOW

Winners are selected by popular vote.

Best in Show – All Classes: 1933 Dodge owned by Ron and Carroll Green of Waynesville.

Best Stock Unmodified: 1940 Ford Sedan owned by Gail and Guy Dillard of Sylva.

Best Street Rod Modified: 1933 Dodge owned by Ron and Carroll Green.

Best Cruiser Customized: 1948 Chevy Panel owned by Phil Powell of Highlands.

Best Muscle Car: 1966 Chevelle owned by Doyle and Bessie Cogdill of Webster.

The following 15 automobiles comprise the remainder of the “top 20 in show”: 1939 Chevy owned by Charles Hallatt of Bethel; 1966 Ford Galaxie owned by Terry Taylor of Whittier; 1940 Ford Sedan owned by Gail and Guy Dillard of Sylva; 1966 Ford Galaxie owned by A.J. Brown of Waynesville; 1950 Ford owned by Terry and Vickie Dillard of Sylva; 1946 Dodge truck owned by Linda and Johnny Buchanan of Sylva; 1947 Chevy Fleetmaster owned by Bill and Martha Bishop of Sylva; 1957 Ford Thunderbird owned by Carl Queen of Sylva; 1957 Chevy Bel Air owned by Ken Higgins of Whittier; 1948 Chevy truck owned by Buddy Brooks of Sylva; 1955 Ford Crown Victoria owned by Lawrence and Connie Jenkins of Waynesville; 1957 Chevy Bel Air owned by Joe Ledford of Canton; 1952 Buick Special owned by Don Campbell of Waynesville; 1912 Paddy Wagon owned by Steve and Claire Maglio of Sylva; and 1930 Model A Roadster owned by Larry Van Manen of Robbinsville.