Cane Creek Middle, Carolina Day, Roberson High win at math contest

March 26, 2010 | Share |
More than 450 students from across Western North Carolina take part in Western Carolina University’s annual High School Mathematics Contest.

More than 450 students from across Western North Carolina take part in Western Carolina University’s annual High School Mathematics Contest.

Cane Creek Middle, Carolina Day and Roberson High schools placed as top competitors Thursday, March 25, at Western Carolina University’s 40th annual High School Mathematics Contest.

More than 450 of the region’s top high school and junior high school mathematics students representing more than 25 schools competed in the contest.

The Cane Creek Middle team, sponsored by Linda Lewis, won the junior high division with a score of 21.83. Second place went to Asheville Middle, sponsored by Jo L. Peterson Gibbs, with a score of 17.23. The Erwin team, sponsored by Cindy Geouge, posted a score of 15.33 for a third-place finish.

Carolina Day School, sponsored by Candace Hardy, won the senior high 1A-2A division with a score of 27.33. Owen High School, sponsored by Samantha Witt, took second place with a score of 23.04, and Mitchell High, sponsored by Misty Farmer-Self, finished in third place with a score of 15.21.

First place in the senior high 3A-4A division went to Roberson High School, sponsored by Shirley Glover, with a score of 29.2. North Buncombe High, sponsored by David Beaver, claimed second with a score of 23.67. Finishing in third place was Reynolds High School, sponsored by Stephanie Jackson, with a score of 23.14.

Students scoring in the top 8 percent in the comprehensive division qualified for the State Mathematics Contest on April 15 at the School of Science and Mathematics in Durham.

Winners of the comprehensive division:

Dylan Peifer, North Buncombe, first; Brandon Hoge, Roberson High, second; David Wang, Roberson High, third; Gabrielle Schroeder, Carolina Day high, fourth; Graham Dobbins of Reynolds High, Stephen Jenkins of Roberson High and Kimberly Stubbs of Enka High, fifth (three-way tie); Ben Walgenbach, Hendersonville High, sixth; Sojung Ko of Roberson High and John Ruhl III of Carolina Day high, seventh (two-way tie); John Degen, Roberson High, eighth; and Sungwook Hwang, Reynolds High, ninth.

The top 10 percent of the winners in algebra I, algebra II and geometry will advance to the state finals for the western region April 29 at the University of North Carolina at Asheville. Those winners are:

Algebra I: Alvin Zhang, Cane Creek Middle, first; Ayano Annis, Erwin Middle, second; Maggie Hilderbran, Carolina Day middle, third; Robert Melville, Asheville Middle, fourth; Nelson Strimple, Cane Creek Middle, fifth; Austin Kitts, Cane Creek Middle, sixth; Robert Wiggins, Asheville Middle, seventh; India Gill, McDowell Early College, eighth; and Abigail Smith of Brevard Middle and Jonathan Yang of Cane Creek Middle, ninth (two-way tie).

Algebra II: Bei Sun, Roberson High, first; Daniel Ball and Zach English of Reynolds High, second (two-way tie); Kay Nakazawa, Roberson High, third; Megan McGufficke, Carolina Day high, fourth; Robert Croll and Nirja Sutaria of Carolina Day high, fifth (two-way tie); Forrest Bryson of Roberson High and Svend Larsen of Carolina Day high, sixth (two-way tie); Frances Murphy of Carolina Day high, seventh; and Michael Patel of Roberson High and Andy Vang of Mitchell High, eighth (two-way tie).

Geometry: Ray Kim, Roberson High, first; Ed Kim, Roberson High, second; Anna White, Roberson High, third; Katie Kull, North Buncombe High, fourth; Kelly Hwang, Reynolds High, fifth; Amy House, North Buncombe High, sixth; Lydia McKeithan, Roberson High, seventh; Akshay Gupta, Roberson High, eighth; Audrey Moore of Owen High and Allison Bryan of North Buncombe High, ninth (two-way tie); Misty Cox, McDowell Early College, 10th; and Tsao-Chin Yu, Roberson High, 11th.

For more information about WCU’s annual High School Mathematics Contest, contact Ralph Willis, associate professor of mathematics and computer science, at 828-227-3946.


Maintained by the Office of Public Relations