Contest results announced from WCU’s Mountain Heritage Day 2008

Western Carolina University’s Mountain Heritage Day, held Sept. 27 on the campus in Cullowhee, gave local residents a chance to show off their foot speed, chain saw prowess and other skills in a variety of contests. Results are

ANTIQUE AUTO SHOW

Best of show: 1928 Nash Standard Series owned by Jane Ebberts of Cashiers.

“GATHERIN IN” FOODS CONTEST

“BEST IN THE WEST” MOLASSES RECIPE CONTEST

Youth grand champion and first place: Tanner Norman, plantation marble cake.
Adult grand champion and first place: Arbra Gibson, crinkles.

Other adult winners: first place, Arbra Gibson, molasses muffins; second place, Greg Galloway, ginger snaps; third place, Bennedene Watton, molasses cookies.

DIVISION I – CANNED GOODS

Youth grand champion and first place: Andrew Beck, zucchini relish.
Adult grand champion and first place: Fred Stuever, strawberry jam.

Other adult first-place winners: Judy Seago, hot pepper tomato salsa; Jackie Banks, pickled hot vegetables; Fred Stuever, Carolina plum preserves and Freestone Carolina peach preserves; Linda Hardy, peach ginger jam; Rhea Ann Banks, grape jam, hot pepper jam and blueberry jam; Brenda Jefferies, blackberry jelly, grape jelly and black raspberry jam; Paige Seago, kudzu jelly; Merle Aldridge, apple butter.
Adult second-place winners: Judy Hale, green beans; Merle Aldridge, applesauce and apples; Judy Hale, salsa; Karl Nichols, grape jelly.
Adult third-place winners: Fred Stuever, mint jelly; Jean Wright and Sandra Swartzfeger, buckberry jelly.

DIVISION II – HERITAGE FOODS

Adult grand champion and first place: Burlen Aldridge, dried apples.
Other adult winners: first place, Jackie Banks, sauerkraut; second place, Merle Aldridge, sauerkraut.

DIVISION III – BAKED GOODS

Youth grand champion and first place: Andrew Beck, chocolate chip bars.
Adult grand champion and first place: Rhea Ann Banks, cornbread.

Other youth first-place winners: Priscilla Squirrell, cornbread muffins.
Other adult first-place winners: Eulamae Kilby, fried apple pie; Debbie Carver, coconut pound cake; Arbra Gibson, raisin bran.

WOODCUTTING CONTEST

CROSSCUT SAW

Two-man: 1. Jimmy Lawrence and James Judge, 2. Jimmy Lawrence and Jordan Lawrence.
Jack and Jill: 1. James Judge and Julie Davis, 2. Jimmy Lawrence and Julie Davis, 3. Jordan Lawrence and Leslie Boyd.

CHAINSAW

0 to 2.9 cubic inches, Homeowner: 1. Darren Pressley of Sylva, 2. Mike Pressley of Dillsboro, 3. Russell Messer of Tuckasegee.
3.0 to 3.4 cubic inches, Homeowner: 1. Paul Witty of Dillsboro, 2. Norman Parris of Sylva, 3. Bill Alexander of Tamassee, S.C.
Class A (3.5 to 3.9 cubic inches), Box: 1. Norman Parris, 2. Paul Witty, 3. Niles Roberts of Canton.
Class B (4.0 to 4.4 cubic inches), Box: 1. Paul Witty, 2. Darren Pressley, 3. Niles Roberts.
Class C (4.5 to 5.2 cubic inches), Box: 1. Jordan Lawrence of Waynesville, 2. Norman Parris, 3. Darrell Buchanan of Sylva.
Class D (5.3 to 5.9 cubic inches), Box: 1. Jordan Lawrence, 2. Russell Messer. 3. Niles Roberts.
Class E (6.0 and up cubic inches), Box: 1. Niles Roberts.
Class D (3.0 to 3.9 cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Niles Roberts.
Class C (4.0 to 4.9 cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Norman Parris, 2. Jordan Lawrence, 3. Norman Parris.
Class B (5.0 to 5.9 cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Norman Parris, 2. Niles Roberts, 3. Darren Pressley.
Class A (6.0 and up cubic inches), Modified (racing fuel): 1. Jordan Lawrence.
Class D (3.0 to 3.9 cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield of Kernersville.
Class C (4.0 to 4.9 cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield, 2. Norman Parris, 3. Jordan Lawrence.
Class B (5.0 to 5.9 cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Norman Parris.
Class A (6.0 and up cubic inches), Modified (nitro/alcohol): 1. Benny Whitfield, 2. Jordan Lawrence.
Hot Saw: 1. Benny Whitfield (new Mountain Heritage Day record), 2. Jordan Lawrence.

COSTUME CONTEST

Children – Grand champion and first-place winner: Gracie Spangler of Sylva. Other first-place winners: Caleb Jones and Morgan Jones, both of Yanceyville; Abby Cole and Nathan Cole, both of Waynesville.

Adults – Grand champion and first-place winner: Judy Sipes of Waynesville. Other first-place winners: Miranda Spangler of Sylva, Don Wood of Cullowhee, Serena Herter of Cullowhee, Bill Sipes of Waynesville.

BEARD CONTEST

Grand champion and first-place winner: Kenneth Smith of Waynesville. Other first-place winners: Shane Ledford of Waynesville, Dave Richardson of Maggie Valley, Larry Best of Cherokee.

5-K FOOT RACE

Overall male winner: Adam Ray, 18:49; overall female winner: Julie Richards, 21:00.

AGE GROUP WINNERS (does not include overall male and female winners)

Male winners: 12 and under – First, Shawn Marie, 20:49; second, Darren Blankenship, 24:49. 13 to 17 – First, Corbin Hawkins, 20:11; second, Neil Butcher, 21:53. 18 to 25 – First, Joseph Smith: 20:12; second, Daniel McNeely, 23:19. 26 to 39 – First, Chad Hallyburton, 20:08; second, Anthony Burdick, 20:41. 40 to 49 – First, Robert Marcie, 22:10; second, Jay Scifers, 22:13. 50 to 59 – First, Todd Davis, 23:03; second, Billy Richards, 23:41. 60 to 69 – First, H. Tyler Blethen, 28:07; second, Gene McDowell, 28:12. 70 and over – First, Larry Strauel, 27:40; second, Phil Haire, 32:30.

Female winners: 13 to 17 – First, Whitney Wagner, 21:40; second, Taylor Boyd, 23:38. 18 to 25 – First, Katrina Keener, 25:22; second, Jacqueline Kennedy, 27:46. 26 to 39 – First, Skye Littledane, 27:45; second, Stacie Dotson, 28:14. 50 to 59 – First, Annette Kesgen, 28:18; second, Jann Austin, 29:33. 60 to 69 – First, Elenora Thompson, 27:28; second, Hiddy Morgan, 31:45. 70 and over – First, Peggy Spilker, 50:34.

Participants in the 1-mile Fun Run were Quin Manning, Shawn Marcie, Courtney Lamourex, Zachary Lamourex, Jacob Hammer, Abigal Hammer, Stan Hammer, Kelley Hammer, Debby Singleton, Mckayla Singleton, Skyler Singleton, Brandon Claxton, Bob Ingram, Anna Carter, Jessica Carter, Phynley Meyers, Aylan Meyers, Samuel Hawkins, Hayley Hawkins, Katherine Scifers, Jonathan Scifers, Lily Richards and Jessie Richards.