WCU to recognize Youth Art Month winners March 25

More than 500 Jackson County students recently entered their artwork in Western Carolina University’s exhibition in celebration of the annual Jackson County Youth Art Month and the National Youth Art Month. The artwork will be on display in the Fine and Performing Arts Center’s north hallway through Friday, March 30.

A public reception for the student artists will be held Sunday, March 25, from 1 to 3 p.m. in the Fine and Performing Arts Center, Room 130, with an awards ceremony beginning at 1:40 p.m.

Western art education students judged the artwork and chose eight students to receive cash prizes. The winning selections will be framed and permanently displayed in the College of Education and Allied Professions, the Jackson County Board of Education and other government buildings.

The eight 2007 prize winners:

Madisyn Alberry, a third-grade student at Scott’s Creek Elementary School, painting.

Jordan Fox, a first-grade student at Cullowhee Valley School, needlepoint.

Avery Guy, a second-grade student at Smokey Mountain Elementary School, drawing/painting.

Evan Jones, an eighth-grade student at Summit Charter, pencil drawing.

Keneda, a second-grade student at Jackson County School of Alternatives, painting.

Matt Mills, an eighth-grade student at Fairview School, clay sculpture.

Chris Rice, an 11th-grade student at Blue Ridge School, wooden bowl.

Courtney Spaulding, an 11th-grade student at Smoky Mountain High School, photography.

The following six students are winners of the WCU faculty choice awards:

Hope Brown, a third-grade student at Cullowhee Valley School, painting.

Savannah Phillips, an 11th-grade student at Smoky Mountain High School, photography.

Rachel Sullivan, a third-grade student at Smokey Mountain Elementary School, pastels.

Cameron Traynham, a third-grade student at Scott’s Creek School, painting.

Heather Vreeland, a 12th-grade student at Smoky Mountain High School, photography.

Sarah Wallace, a first-grade student at Scott’s Creek School, drawing.

Participants who won creative or technical merit awards include:

Group Gold, a group of five students from Summit Charter School, wood sculpture.

Laura Larios of Smoky Mountain High School, painting.

Kaylind Matthews of Smokey Mountain Elementary School, paper sculpture.

Megan Mileti of Smoky Mountain High School, clay.

Kevin Queen of Cullowhee Valley School, drawing.

Spencer Stone of Cullowhee Valley School, sculpture.

Linneah Taylor of Scott’s Creek School, drawing.

Mary Thompson of Summit Charter School, drawing.

For more information, contact Erin Tapley, associate professor of art education, at (828) 227-3598 or at etapley@wcu.edu.