WCU to host annual WNC All-District Band Clinic

More than 350 of the region’s best middle and high school musicians will gather at Western Carolina University for the Western North Carolina All-District Band Clinic on Feb. 9-10. The annual event will be hosted by the WCU music department and John T. West, director of bands.

The group of students, broken down into four separate bands, will practice two days with guest clinicians and present a final concert on Saturday, Feb. 10, at 4 p.m. in the Fine and Performing Arts Center.

As part of the weekend event, the WCU Wind Ensemble will perform on Friday, Feb. 9, at 8 p.m. in the center. The repertoire for the evening will include the world premiere of a new composition by American composer Andrew Rindfleisch, titled “Mr. Atlas.” Rindfleisch composed the piece with inspiration from the old Charles Atlas comic book ads.

The program also will include “First Suite in F” by Thom Ritter George, “Bandancing” by Jack Stamp, “Entry March of the Boyars” by Johan Halvorsen and “Fiesta del Pacifico” by Roger Nixon.

Both performances are free and open to the public. For more information, call the music department office at (828) 227-7242 or John T. West at (828) 227-3262.

Students participating in the All-District weekend will be selected from the following schools:

Buncombe County – Asheville High, Asheville Middle, Asheville Christian Academy, Cane Creek Middle, Enka High, Enka Middle, Erwin Middle, North Buncombe High, North Buncombe Middle, Owen High, Owen Middle, Reynolds High, Reynolds Middle, Roberson High and Valley Springs Middle.

Cherokee County – Andrews High and Murphy High.

Clay County – Hayesville High.

Graham County – Robbinsville High.

Haywood County – Bethel Middle, Canton Middle, Pisgah High, Tuscola High and Waynesville Middle.

Henderson County – Apple Valley Middle, East Henderson High, Flat Rock Middle, Hendersonville Middle, Hendersonville High and West Henderson High.

Jackson County – Smoky Mountain High.

Macon County – Franklin High and Macon Middle.

Madison County – Madison Middle and Madison High.

Polk County – Polk County Middle and Polk County High.

Qualla Boundary – Cherokee High.

Rutherford County – Chase High, Chase Middle, East Rutherford High, R-S Middle and R-S Central High.

Swain County – Swain County High.

Transylvania County – Brevard High, Brevard Middle and Rosman High.

Yancey County – East Yancey Middle and Mountain Heritage High.